Soap & Cosmetic Making Suppliers. Our Ingredients Are Lab Tested, & Recipes Are All Formulated By Pharmacist

Pages

Search Ingredients

Search This Blog

Pure Coconut Oil

Did you know that coconut is the largest but but known in the world? Being mostly found in asian countries such as Malaysia, Indonesia and India, it  has a Sanskrit name called 'Kalpa vrishka' which means 'tree that gives all the necessary for living'.isnt it awesome? 


Anyways, the coconut oil is usually extracted from the inner fruit of the coconut. Our coconut oil is locally sourced. Coconut oil is suitable for  problems such as eczema and psoriosis when applied topically since it produces a natural balance for the skin
When use in soap making, coconut oil is generally used to create more natural bubbles and for a solid hard bar of soap. However, it's advisable that not more than 30% is used as coconut oil can be quite drying in handmade soap. It is the best when it's used in combination with other conditioning oils such as olive oil, sweet almond oil or shea butter. 

FEATURED POST

Should i register my natural handmade products with KKM?

Hi. Good morning. Heres another question that we get asked a lot so i thought of enlighten you with the answer to this question. S...

ARTICLES BY SOAPLAB

Copyright @ SoapLab Malaysia. Blog Design by KotrynaBassDesign