Wednesday, 9 August 2017

Ingredient Spot Light: Witch Hazel

Witch hazel malaysia

What is Witch Hazel?

No it's not something from a Harry Potter book :)

It's actually a famous herb from North America from the witch hazel tree. Usually the Extract made is from the leaves and the bark.


So why is it so special?

Well if you googled it, you will find lots of claims about all the amazing things this can do for skin care.


But we in Soap Lab Malaysia prefer to advice on only published and supported information.


So from our research, witch hazel has some impressive properties for skin.

It is an anti-inflammatory agent as well as anti-oxidant.

What does this mean? 

it means that when you use witch hazel, it can reduce inflammation. and since its an antioxidant; it can also promote faster healing.

What skin problem will witch hazel be suitable for?


  1. Eczema
  2. Psoriasis
  3. Acne
  4. General Dermatitis.


How do you use it in Skin Care?

Since its anti-inflammatory you can use it as a toner, to refresh. You can see our face mist sample recipe here. Toner's recipe is similar to this.


Or use it in an aftershave lotion. It helps reduce the cuts healing.


Add it into your shampoo recipe to treat the scalp as well.


Add it in lotions for skin treatment soften scars.


Of course one of the main ones would be to add them into products for eczema purpose such as soaps and lotions.


How Much to use?

You can use up to 100%

Hope the above info helps! If you guys think of any other additional way to use this wonderful herb, do add in the comment so others can know and use in their skin care recipes!

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Please leave a comment for any enquiries thank you. we will get back to you within 1 week.

 
Copyrigh: Soap Lab Malaysia LLP